The 2021 swim season was shortened considerably by COVID-19 but heading into the Orange Empire Conference Finals the programs have two meets under their belts. A number of solid times have been recorded in the opening two meets of the season heading into the finals this week at Orange Coast College.
Even though there isn't regional or state finals in 2021, the Orange Empire Conference Finals has long been a preview of what is to come at regional or state championships. With 22 men's state titles in the past 30 years and 25 women's state titles in the past 36 years, the Orange Empire Conference has long been the standard of excellence in the state.
With only five teams competing this spring, the first two meets were conducted at Golden West College and Orange Coast College. In the opening meet at Golden West, Orange Coast scored a narrow win over Golden West in women's competition while Saddleback College won on the men's side by a 14-point margin over Golden West. In meet two at Orange Coast College, the Pirate women ran away with the meet while Saddleback again edged out Cypress, Orange Coast and Golden West is a very tight meet on the men's side.
The following is a list of the top finishes in each event over the first two meets.
OEC Top Times:
WOMEN
W 200 Y Medley Relay (best time by team)
OCC 1:56.78
GWC 2:05.84
FCC 2:06.14
CC 2:14.98
W 200 Free Relay (best time by team)
OCC 1:44.93
FC 1:55.72
GWC 1:57.40
CC 1:58.82
W 400 Y Free Relay (best time by team)
OCC 3:56.33
FC 4:03.93
GWC 4:08.37
CC 4:45.40
W 200 Y Free
Riley Mcgrath GWC 2:03.94
Journey Werner OCC 2:04.03
Delaney Lewellyn OCC 2:05.33
Lauren Bellavia GWC 2:07.96
Noelle Yamagawa SC 2:08.52
W 200 Y IM
Riley Mcgrath GWC 2:22.62
Charley Jackson FC 2:28.64
Marisol Narvez CC 2:29.25
Emma Johansen GWC 2:31.16
Kaitlyn Santala SC 2:32.01
W 50 Y Free
Sarah Maver OCC 25.37
Destiny Hernandez OCC 26.45
Estelle Zhou FC 27.24
Kaitlyn Van Buren GWC 27.30
Noelle Yamagawa SC 27.32
W 100 Y Fly
Sude Yilmazturk OCC 1:01.18
Alaire Thomas OCC 1:07.59
Marisol Narvez CC 1:10.38
Isabella Vergolino-Holiday FC 1:14.26
Madison Ainley GWC 1:14.32
W 100 Y Free
Journey Werner OCC 56.32
Delaney Lewellyn OCC 57.44
Lauren Bellavia GWC 58.04
Sarah Maver OCC 58.24
Yuuri Yoshikawa OCC 58.57
W 500 Y Free
Riley Mcgrath GWC 5:38.49
Elizabeth Gendron GWC 5:57.32
Kaitlyn Santala SC 5:59.68
Stephanie Offner GWC 6:21.63
Neida Torres FC 6:23.15
W 100 Y Back
Sude Yilmazturk OCC 1:01.97
Delaney Lewellyn OCC 1:04.79
Alaire Thomas OCC 1:05.90
Emma Johansen GWC 1:07.50
Kayla Yamamoto OCC 1:08.52
W 100 Y Breast
Yuuri Yoshikawa OCC 1:11.36
Riley Mcgrath GWC 1:12.72
Charley Jackson FC 1:15.53
Marisol Narvez CC 1:15.82
Yude Milmazturk OCC 1:16.21
MEN:
M 200 Y Medley Relay (best time by team)
OCC 1:39.12
GWC 1:42.92
CC 1:43.63
SC 1:46.42
FC 1:46.71
M 200 Y Free Relay (best time by team)
GWC 1:31.21
OCC 1:31.72
SC 1:32.68
FC 1:35.99
CC 1:39.57
M 400 Y Free Relay (best time by team)
OCC 3:18.65
CC 3:21.39
SC 3:25.62
GWC 3:27.26
FC 3:32.77
M 200 Y Free
Ethan Umpornpuckdi CC 1:46.51
Roland Mantecon SC 1:48.32
Luke Venzlaff OCC 1:50.65
Riley Herbert SC 1:54.61
Barnabas Vidovics GWC 1:54.72
M 200 Y IM
Ethan Umpornpuckdi CC 2:01.13
Marcus Dalija GWC 2:05.39
Barnabas Vidovics GWC 2:06.71
Jakob Otte OCC 2:09.32
Yughe Bista SC 2:11.67
M 50 Y Free
Zachary Sofai CC 22.00
Rylan Lantz GWC 22.34
Dane Howell OCC 22.52
Arnaud Parmentier OCC 22.69
Joshua Boynton CC 22.84
M 100 Y Fly
Luke Venzlaff OCC 51.66
Zachary Sofai CC 54.44
Marcus Dalija GWC 54.61
Jonathan Villa FC 55.73
Barnabas Vidovics GWC 56.73
M 100 Y Free
Arnaud Parmentier OCC 49.10
Joshua Boynton CC 49.44
Barnabas Vidovics GWC 49.82
Dane Howell OCC 49.94
Zachary Sofai CC 50.53
M 500 Y Free
Ethan Umpornpuckdi CC 4:50.07
Ian Diamond GWC 5:07.04
Marcus Dalija GWC 5:07.30
Stan De May GWC 5:10.98
Roland Mantecon SC 5:12.42
M 100 Y Back
Ethan Umpornpuckdi CC 57.90
Ivan Moilanen SC 1:00.04
Dylan Honrath GWC 1:00.71
Rylan Lantz GWC 1:01.06
Nathan Jaiesky FC 1:01.14
M 100 Y Breast
Marcus Dalija GWC 1:01.22
Jakob Otte OCC 1:02.75
Ethan Umpornpuckdi CC 1:03.20
Nathan James SC 1:04.81
Ramy Bishay SC 1:04.93